Privacy Policy for Australian Citizens

Last updated: November 11, 2020

This AU Privacy Policy supplements the main Privacy Policy available at https://doxy.me/en/privacy-policy/

Definitions

Regardless of how You use this website or the Doxy.me Service, this section defines certain terms that are used throughout this policy.

For the purposes of this policy:

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Doxy.me Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. You must be at least 18 years of age in order to use the Service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Doxy.me, LLC, 3445 Winton Pl, Ste 120, Rochester, NY 14623.
  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing (among other things) the details of Your browsing history and/or connection information when using the Service.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • User is someone accessing the Website as a guest, a Provider, or a Patient.
  • Protected Health Information (PHI) means any health-related information as defined by applicable law.

Terms specific to the Doxy.me Service are:

  • Service refers to the software product accessible from the Website.
  • Provider means a doctor, medical group, or other healthcare professional who has signed up as a “Provider” on the Doxy.me Service.
  • Patient refers to an individual who is using the “Patient” component of the Service using a unique URL sent by the Provider to view the Waiting Room (prior to the Session). 
  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service. This may also be referred to as Your Clinic.
  • Website refers to doxy.me, accessible from http://doxy.me
  • Privacy Policy refers to the main doxy.me Privacy Policy at https://doxy.me/en/privacy-policy/
  • Session is secure audio and/or video communication between the Patient and the Provider—the key feature of the Doxy.me Service.
  • Waiting Room is the web page that is seen by Patients prior to the beginning of a video session. The Provider may change the look and feel of the Waiting Room and upload Provider-specific content.
  • Provider Link is the unique URL (web address) that the Patient uses to enter the Provider’s Waiting Room prior to a Session. An example is https://Yourclinic.doxy.me/DrSmith

Australia Federal Privacy Act

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) applies to Federal Government agencies and to private organizations (APP Entities) that, among other things, (a) handle personal (including health and other sensitive information) and (b) do business in Australia.

The Privacy Act includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that set out (a) binding standards and obligations that APP Entities must meet and (b) rights of individuals in relation to handling, holding, accessing, collecting, using, disclosing, storing and correcting personal information.

The APPs are principles-based law, which provides APP Entities with a degree of flexibility and allows them to adapt their information handling to the needs of their business. This allows APP Entities to operate without undue restrictions. Each APP entity (the doxy.me Provider) needs to consider how the principles apply to its own situation. 

What follows are key points in the Privacy Act and Our obligations to comply. The list is not exhaustive.

The principles require, among other things, that: 

  • (APP 1) We manage personal information in an open and transparent way. 
  • (APP 2) Individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with an APP Entity.
  • (APP 3) We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities and if collecting health or other sensitive information, the individual consents to that collection, unless another exception applies. 
  • (APP 5) We take reasonable steps to inform individuals aware of about the collection of their personal information. This is done in a sales contract and in the Terms of Service.
  • (APP 6) Personal information is only used or disclosed by Us for the primary purpose for which We collected it. However, the individual may consent to use the personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose (or directly related if sensitive information) and individual would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose it for that secondary purpose.
  • (APP 10) Reasonable steps must be taken by Us to keep personal information We hold, use and disclose accurate, up-to-date and complete.
  • (APP 11) We must take reasonable steps to keep protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorized access or modification. This may include notifying affected individuals and the Privacy Commissioner in the event of a data breach.
  • (APP 12 and 13) Individuals have the right to access personal information We hold about them and to have that personal information corrected.

 

There are also separate APPs that deal with the use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (APP 7) and the adoption, use, and disclosure of government related identifiers (APP 9). 

Cross border disclosures: There are no prohibitions of overseas disclosures of personal information by APP Entities. 

We will remain accountable for the handling of the information We disclose overseas unless an exception applies in which case We must take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the personal information

With some exceptions, an APP entity that discloses personal information to an overseas recipient is generally required to ensure that the recipient will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when handling that information.

We generally meet or exceed the APPs that relate to its processing of all data—specifically, only using personal information for the purposes of providing the Services (as described in a transparent privacy policy) while maintaining a high level of security.

 

Cookie Policy

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on the Service and store certain information. 

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by Us or by the owners of third-party services used by Us serves the purpose of providing the Service as requested by You. If You opt to disable all or certain cookies, Your experience may be diminished and You may not be able to use the Service.

Please visit the Doxy.me Cookie Policy at https://doxy.me/en/cookie-policy

To learn more about controlling and deleting cookies, please visit this external website: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policies from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the updated policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this policy.

We encourage You to review this policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By email: support@doxy.me

By phone (U.S. and Canada, toll-free):  (844) 436-9963

Menu